IP protection of plant-related inventions and consumer perspective.
[…] It means that the invention cannot be commercially made, used, distributed, imported or sold by others without the patent owner's consent within a country covered by the patent. While a Plant Patent can be described as patent on the plant as “whole”, utility patent is more often sought for the plant related invention that focuses on a particular feature of the plant, such as plant gene or genome into which it is inserted or method of producing the genetically modified plant. Let’s consider eligibility requirements for each.

Plant Patent

35 USC 161 provides: “Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other that tuber propagated plant or plant found in uncultivated state, may obtain patent thereof…”

Let’s break it down to pieces.

“invents or discovers” requirement limits patent protection to plants that were created from the inception of human activity and by inventor him/herself.