Territorial Limits of Patent law.
[…] Only Territorial Seas (first 12 nautical miles of the U.S. coast) and Continental Shelf that includes the seabed and subsoil of submarine areas belonging to the United States lay within U.S. patent jurisdiction. The Contiguous zone, Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas are not included. Any sea vessel that bears the United States flag regardless of its breath, port, or location at the High Sea is covered under the Law of Flag and under the territorial sovereignty and patent law boundaries of the United States. In some circumstances, the Temporary Presence exception may apply (35 U.S.C. Section 272). This exception allows for the “use of any invention in any vessel, aircraft or vehicle of any country which affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft or vehicles of the United States, entering the United States temporarily or accidentally” and , “shall not constitute infringement of any patent, if the invention is used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle and is not offered for sale or sold in or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in or exported from the United States.”