Territorial Limits of Patent law.
[…] This exception allows for the “use of any invention in any vessel, aircraft or vehicle of any country which affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft or vehicles of the United States, entering the United States temporarily or accidentally” and , “shall not constitute infringement of any patent, if the invention is used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle and is not offered for sale or sold in or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in or exported from the United States.”

In the air, according to the 49 U.S.C Section 40103 (1): “The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States” that runs up to an altitude of 100 km (62 mi) above sea level over a land territory of U.S. Outer space belongs to no state and is governed by the Outer Space Treaty, Intergovernmental Agreement (IGA) and Registration Convention of Objects Launched into Outer Space.